SOME OF THE PRISONERS HELD AT
SPECIAL CAMP 11
Freiherr von Ow auf Wachendorf as a POW at Island Farm Special Camp 11. Note the Edelweiss patch of the German mountain troops on his right sleeve.

This profile is based on a copy of Generalmajor Freiherr von Ow auf Wachendorf’s microfilmed service record housed at the United States National Archives and Records Administration in Washington, D.C.

NAME: Generalmajor Hartmann Maria Freiherr von Ow auf Wachendorf

PW NO:          560280
RANK:            Generalmajor
CAPTURED:   Lillehammer, Norway
DATE:             2 July 1945

PERSONAL
DATE OF BIRTH:    14 August 1888
PLACE OF BIRTH:  München/Oberbayern/Bayern
DATE OF DEATH:          
PLACE OF DEATH:          
NATIONALITY:      German
RELIGION:              Catholic
OCCUPATION:       Regular Soldier
HEIGHT:                   5’ 6”
WEIGHT:                  148 Pounds
HAIR COLOUR:       Grey
EYE COLUR:            Grey
NEXT OF KIN:

Parents: Hartmann Freiherr and Maria Freifrau (née Freiin von Bodman) von Ow auf Wachendorf – died 8 May 1927 and 20 May 1936 respectively; both passed away in Siegsdorf-Traunstein. The elder Hartmann was an Oberst and Hofmarschall (Court Marshal or a Lord Chamberlain in the English sense of the title).

 

Wife: Married Gisela Freiin von Soden (born 20 October 1895, the daughter of General der Infanterie Franz Freiherr von Soden, a recipient of the Prussian Pour le Mérite Order) on 31 March 1921 in Stuttgart – one son and one daughter. 

 

Promotions:

Commands & Assignments:

Decorations & Awards:

  • German Cross in Gold: 6 April 1942, Oberst, Commander of Infantry Regiment 380.
  • Prussian Crown Order, 4th Class: 15 December 1913.
  • Prussian Iron Cross, 1st Class (1914): 29 July 1918.
  • Prussian Iron Cross, 2nd Class (1914): 20 November 1914.
  • 1939 Bar to the Prussian Iron Cross, 1st Class: 27 June 1940.
  • 1939 Bar to the Prussian Iron Cross, 2nd Class: 27 May 1940.
  • Medal for the Winter Campaign in Russia 1941/1942 (“East Medal”): 1 August 1942.
  • Bavarian Military Merit Order, 4th Class with Swords: 9 April 1915.
  • Brunswick War Merit Cross, 2nd Class: Award date unknown.
  • Saxon Albert Order, Knight 2nd Class: 12 December 1913.
  • Cross of Honor for Combatants 1914-1918: 1 December 1934.
  • Bavarian Prinzregent Luitpold Medal: 21 March 1911.
  • Armed Forces Long Service Awards: 2 October 1936.
  • Hungarian War Commemorative Medal with Swords: 11 July 1935.

Generalmajor Freiherr von Ow auf Wachendorf’s World War I Combat Service Record:

Western Front, 1914

6th Army:

  • 8-19 August 1914: Border defense engagements in Lorraine.
  • 11 August 1914: Engagement at Lagarde.
  • 19 August 1914: Engagement at Liedersingen.
  • 20-22 August 1914: Battle in Lorraine.
  • 22 August 1914-14 September 1914: Battle of Nancy-Epinal.
  • 15 August 1914-28 October 1914: Battle of Lille.
  • 30 October 1914-24 November 1914: Battle of Ypern.

Eastern Front, 1915-1918

8th Army (including Group “Lauenstein” from 24 April 1915-25 May 1915 and the Niemen Army from 26 May 1915-29 December 1915)

  • 26 April 1915-9 May 1915: Advance against Lithuania and Courland.
  • 28 April 1915: Engagement at Kielmy.
  • 30 April 1915: Engagement at Schaulen.
  • 2 May 1915: Engagement at Skaiskiry and Janisehky.
  • 4-9 May 1915: Advance against Kieidany.
  • 5 May 1915: Engagement at Beisagola.
  • 7 May 1915: Engagement at Zeimy.
  • 7 May 1915-13 July 1915: Engagement on the lower Bubissa.
  • 27 May 1915-4 June 1915: Engagement at Sawdyniki and Podubis (village).
  • 4-7 June 1915: Engagement at Cytowiany.
  • 8-9 June 1915: Engagement at Jlgize.
  • 10-26 June 1915: Engagement at Zoginie and on the Bagno-Terule.
  • 9 May 1915-13 July 1915: Engagement on the Windawski Canal and on the upper Windau.
  • 4-14 June 1915: Engagement at Schaulen.
  • 14-25 July 1915: Battle of Schaulen.
  • 30 July 1915-7 August 1915: Battle of Kupischki.
  • 3-10 August 1915: Engagement at Kowarsk and Willkomierz.
  • 12-19 August 1915: Battle of Schimanzy – Ponedelli
  • 20 August 1915-8 September 1915: Positional combat on the Swjenta and the Jara.
  • 9 September 1915-1 November 1915: Battle of Dünaburg.
  • 9 September 1915-2 October 1915: Battle of Vilna.
  • 14 September 1915: Engagement at Soloki.
  • 16-17 September 1915: Engagement at Widsy.
  • 3 October 1915-4 July 1916: Positional combat between Krewo – Smorgen – Lake Narotsch.
  • 18-27 March 1916: Battle of Postawy.
  • 16-27 July 1916: Combat on the upper Styr and Stokhod Rivers

Army Group “Linsingen”

  • 28 July 1916-4 November 1916: Battle of Kovel.
  • 5 November 1916-10 July 1917: Positional combat on the upper Styr and Stokhod Rivers.
  • 3 April 1917: Capture of the Toboly bridgehead.

XXXX Reserve Corps

  • 15-22 July 1917: Positional combat on the Lomnica.
  • 23 July 1917-5 August 1917: Combat pursuit in eastern Galicia and Bukovina.
  • 24 July 1917: Engagement at Lysice.
  • 26 July 1917: Combat at Kolomea.
  • 30 July 1917: Combat at Oroscheny.
  • 6 August 1917-12 March 1918: Positional combat on the eastern border of Bukovina until the armistice on the Romanian Front.

Army Group “Kiev”

  • 12 March 1918-21 June 1918: Combat in support of the Ukraine.
  • 12 March-14 April 1918: Engagement and capture of Odessa.
  • 19 April 1918: Engagement at Perekop.
  • 19 April 1918: Occupation of the Crimea.
  • 24-25 April 1918: Engagement at Kolay.
  • 22 June 1918-15 November 1918: Occupation of the Ukraine.

PREVIOUS PAGE        NEXT PAGE          TITLE PAGE